CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 F86134
Mr. Zane L. Goehman
6321 Winona Ave.
St. Louis, MO  63109
RE:	The tariff classification of amber from the Dominican Republic.
Dear Mr. Goehman:
	In your letter dated April 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise to be imported consists of amber, in its natural state or sanded down and buffed.  The amber will not be made into a finished article.
	The applicable subheading for amber will be 9705.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for collections and collectors' pieces of zoological, botanical, mineralogical, anatomical, historical, archeological, paleontological, ethnographic or numismatic interest, other.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division