CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F85052
Mr. Paresh Waghela
Vision Polytex
701-33 Kennedy Road South
Brampton, Ontario L6W3E5 Canada
RE: The tariff classification of a sandbag from Indonesia.
Dear Mr. Waghela:
In your letter dated March 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted is a sandbag made of woven polypropylene strips. The strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1 (g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. The bag is open at one end. Attached to the upper side is a tie-string. It measures approximately 26" x 14-1/2". The bag is not for commercial merchandise and is not for merchandise being transported or stored for sale. The bag is used for packaging of sand and used for flood control or to weigh down construction barricades or signs.
The applicable subheading for the sandbag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Indonesia are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP".
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division