CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 F84115
Mr. James Shaw
Panasonic Logistics Company
2 Panasonic Way
Secaucus, NJ 07094
RE: The tariff classification of refrigeration compressor parts from Malaysia and Japan.
Dear Mr. Shaw:
In your letter dated March 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You described your submitted samples as refrigeration compressor parts. They are 1/3 horsepower and operate at 165 Watts and 110 Volts. They are further described as follows:
Part Number 01-005567 – is a washer-faced iron fastener with a hexagonal head. Its length is 4 cm.
Part Number 01-262511 – is a washer-faced iron fastener with a hexagonal head. Its length is 5 cm.
Part Number 01-235092 – is a washer-faced iron fastener with a hexagonal head. Its length is 2.5 cm.
Part Number GD-014360 – is an iron U-Washer approximately 2” in length containing 2 holes.
Part Number GD-016600 – is a helical shaped iron suspension spring approximately 1 1/8” in length.
The first three parts described above are made in Malaysia. The other two parts are
made in Japan.
The applicable subheading for Part Numbers 01-005567 and 01-235092 will be 7318.15.8065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: other: other: with hexagonal heads: other. The general duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Part Number 01-262511 will be 7318.15.6060, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: other. The general duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Part Number GD-014360 will be 8414.90.4040, HTS, which provides for air or vacuum pumps, air or other gas compressors and fans: parts thereof: parts: of compressors: other: of refrigerating and air conditioning compressors: other. The duty rate will be free.
The applicable subheading for Part Number GD-016600 will be 7320.20.5020, HTS, which provides for springs and leaves for springs, of iron or steel: helical springs: other: helical springs of wire having a cross-sectional dimension of less than 5.1 mm: other. The general duty rate will be 3.9% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division
Pre-transmitted 3/13/2000 3:47 PM