CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 F82119
Ms. Adonica-Jo R. Wada
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg and Glad & Ferguson, P.C.
1 Sutter Street, 10th Floor
San Francisco, CA  94104
RE:	The tariff classification of gloves from Sri Lanka or Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Wada:
	In your letter dated January 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Specialized Bicycle Components.  The provided samples will be returned as per your request.
	Three samples were submitted for review.  Style “BG Comp Half-fingered” is a glove with a complete palmside constructed of a synthetic leather fabric.  The balance of the glove is made of knitted man-made fabrics, with the exception of the thumb which consists of a terry cloth sweat panel.  The glove features a synthetic leather overlay at the thumb/forefinger crotch, a padded synthetic leather reinforcement at the base of the palm, an inner foam padding lining on the palmside below the fingers, knitted fabric fourchettes, and knitted fabric trim at the vented wrist which is secured by hook and loop fabric tab closure.  The cumulation of features show a design for use in the sport of competitive biking.
	Style “BG Pro Half-fingered” is the same glove as the “BG Comp Half-fingered” glove with two fabrication exceptions:  the synthetic leather palmside fabric is printed and the upper backside consists of a mesh man-made fabric.
	Style “BG Sport Half-fingered” is a similar version of the “BG Comp Half-fingered” glove with minor exceptions:  the backside of the glove is constructed of a terry cloth fabric with a larger vent, the foam padding at the inner palm is lined with a fleece fabric, and the glove lacks a thumb/forefinger crotch overlay.
	The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts.  The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division