CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:237 F81171
TARIFF NO: 3913.90.2050
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089
RE: The classification of hydroxy propyl chitosan from Japan
Dear Mr. Chivini:
In your letter dated December 15, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on aqueous hydroxy propyl chitosan powder, imported in bulk form as an ingredient in the manufacture of pharmaceuticals. Based on Customs Lab Report 2-2000-20154 dated May 26, 2000, the product is a chemically modified natural polymer of the polysaccharide type, in primary form.
The applicable subheading for the aqueous hydroxy propyl chitosan powder in bulk is 3913.90.2050, HTSUS, which provides for natural polymers and modified natural polymers, not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: other polysaccharides and their derivatives. The duty is 5.8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact NIS Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division