CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F80888
Mr. Patrick D. Gill
Rode & Qualey
295 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017
RE:	The tariff classification of electrical connectors from England and China
Dear Mr. Gill:
	In your letter dated December 13, 1999, on behalf of Neutrik, U.S.A., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted samples and descriptive literature, these electrical connectors are the cylindrical type, specifically identified as model NC3MAV (P Series), model NC3F-D-L-1 (D-L-1 Series) and model NC3FPP (PP Series).  Each of these models possesses multiple contacts of either the male or female variety.

	The applicable subheading for the model NC3MAV, NC3F-D-L-1 and NC3FPP cylindrical connectors will be 8536.69.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Cylindrical Multicontact Connectors.  The rate of duty will be Free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division