CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 E89854
Ms. Charlotte Leone
Buy Rite
88 Vanderveer Road
Freehold, NJ  07728
RE:	The tariff classification of a “slap-on” bracelet from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Leone:
	In your letter dated November 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample is a "slap-on" bracelet.  It measures approximately 9 ½” long by 1 inch wide and is made of a semi-rigid inner core covered by plastic coated paper.  On one side is an advertisement for Konica Centuria film; on the other side is a ruler.  To wear the bracelet, it is held in the flat position and then slapped onto the wearer's wrist.  When the bracelet hits the wrist, it wraps around the wrist.
	The applicable subheading for the “slap-on” bracelet, if valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces pr parts, will be 7117.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: toy jewelry (except parts).  The rate of duty will be free.
	If valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, and if valued not over 8 cents per piece, the applicable subheading will be 7117.90.6000, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: toy jewelry (except parts) valued not over 8 cents per piece. The rate of duty will be free.
	If valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, and if valued over 8 cents per piece, the applicable subheading will be 7117.90.9000, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: other.  The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division