CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 E89800
Mr. Peter Weinrauch
Import Commodity Group, Ltd.
131 East Merrick Road, 2nd Fl.
Valley Stream, NY  11580
RE:	The tariff classification of knit fabric from Korea
Dear Mr. Weinrauch:
	In your letter received November 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Nipkow & Kobelt, Inc.
	A sample of fabric identified as Primo Velvet Twinkle was submitted.  You supplied information that the fabric is a 90/10 polyester spandex warp knit fabric coated with silver dots. The weight of the fabric is given as 420 grams per linear yard.  We assume that the fabric exceeds 30 centimeters in width.  A sample of the fabric in its coated and uncoated state was submitted.  In its uncoated state, the pile is clearly evident.
	Chapter Note 1c to Chapter 60 states that the chapter does not cover knitted or crocheted fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of chapter 59.  However, knitted or crocheted pile fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, remain classified in heading 6001.
	The Primo Velvet Twinkle, although coated with silver dots, is of pile construction.
	The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6001.92.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, other, of man-made fibers, over 271 grams per square meter, other.  The duty rate will be 18.4 percent ad valorem.
	The fabric falls within textile category designation 224.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division