CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:351 E89797
Mr. Peter Righi
Small Enterprise Assistance Funds
100 17th Street, NW, Suite 1101
Washington, DC  20036
RE:	The tariff classification of polyester string from Peru
Dear Mr. Righi:
	In your letter dated November 12, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of BADEL, S.A.
	You submitted a sample of string and gave the following information:  The string is made of 100 percent polyester fiber.  It is put up on spools weighing 2.2, 2.5, 5, 11 and 20 pounds.  The string is actually a plied yarn.  Each ply measures 500 decitex.  The final product, the plied yarn, measures 2000 decitex.  The yarn is used for sewing sacks or bags shut; it is not intended for use with wearing apparel.  In a subsequent fax, you stated that the yarn has a final s twist.
	The applicable subheading for the yarn will be 5509.22.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of synthetic staple fibers, not put up for retail sale, containing 85 percent or more by weight of polyester staple fibers, multiple (folded) or cabled yarn, other.  The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.
	The yarn falls within textile category designation 604.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Peru require a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division