CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E89103

Ms. Gina Bies
Carole Hochman Designs, Inc.
801 Foresman Street
Williamsport, PA 17701

RE: The tariff classification of women’s pajamas from India

Dear Ms. Bies:

In your letter dated October 12, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 42008289, is a pair of women’s pajamas constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The upper body garment features a drawstring neckline, short sleeves with elasticized bottoms and a straight hemmed bottom. The bottoms are capri length and feature a drawstring waist.

The applicable subheading for style 42008289 will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 42008289 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division