CLA-2-85: RR:NC:1:108 E88232
Mr. James F. Morgan
PBB Global Logistics
883-D Airport Park Road
Glen Burnie, MD 21061
RE:	The tariff classification of antennas for global positioning systems from Canada.
Dear Mr. Morgan:
In your letter dated September 27, 1999, on behalf of your client SIGEM Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The items in question are antennas designed exclusively for portable global positioning systems.  The items are denoted as model numbers SGM3900P and SGM3902P.  The former is a high performance, low noise active GPS antenna, and the latter is a high performance, mid-range active GPS antenna.  Each provides easy interface with GPS receivers, out of band signal rejection, low noise LNA and low angle coverage.
The applicable subheading for the GPS antennas will be 8529.10.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Antennas and antenna reflectors of all kinds; parts suitable for use therewith: Radar, radio navigational aid and radio remote control … Antennas.  The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division