CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E87947
Ms. Debbie Moore
Global Transportation Services
1930 Sixth Ave. So. 2nd Floor
Seattle, WA  98134
RE:	The tariff classification of a pillow protector from China.
Dear Ms. Moore:
In your letter dated September 29, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Pacific Coast Feather Company.
You submitted a sample of a pillow protector.  The pillow protector is made from 55 percent cotton and 45 percent polyester woven fabric.  Three edges are sewn and the fourth has a slit opening which features an interior overlapping flap.  The plain white pillow protector measures 20 x 26 inches.  You have stated that this item is sold to institutional accounts and nursing homes as a pillow protector and when used it will be covered by a pillowcase.  As requested the sample is being returned.
The applicable subheading for the pillow protector will be 6302.31.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: not napped… pillowcovers.  The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.
The protector falls within textile category designation 369.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division