CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 E87768

Ms. Maria Da Rocha
J. Fanok Services, Inc.
701 Penham Avenue
Secaucus, NJ 07094

RE: The tariff classification of a clothes steamer from China

Dear Ms. Da Rocha:

In your letter dated September 21, 1999, on behalf of Tristar Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is a Travelling Clothes Steamer, model TR-668SM. The steamer has a handle that swings in and out for storage and use. It is electric, made mostly of plastic and is 6 ΒΌ inches [16 cm.] long and 3 inches [5 cm.] wide.

The applicable subheading for the steamer will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other electrothermic appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division