CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E87640
Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130
RE:	The tariff classification of door hardware from Mexico and China
Dear Mr. Schau:
In your letter dated September 10, 1999, on behalf of Yale Residential Security Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is the Yale Heritage Series Handlesets, styles Springfield and Jamestown. The handlesets consist of a handle with a thumb-piece to retract the latch and a matching lockset. They are made of solid brass. The dummy handleset has a non-functioning deadbolt, and is used on the non-working side of double doors. The single cylinder handleset has a key-operated deadbolt that operates from the exterior. The double cylinder handleset has a key-operated deadbolt that operates from either side.
The applicable subheading for the dummy handleset will be 8302.41.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, suitable for buildings, other, other, suitable for interior or exterior doors, other.  The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the key-operated handlesets will be 8301.40.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal, other locks, other, door locks, locksets and other locks suitable for use with interior or exterior doors.  The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division