CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 E87599
Ms. Barbara Dawley
Meeks and Sheppard
1735 Post Road
Suite 4
Fairfield, Connecticut 06430
RE:	The tariff classification of satellite communications and broadcasting equipment from Japan.
Dear Ms. Dawley:
In your letter dated September 15, 1999, you requested, on behalf of your client, Nichimen America Inc., a tariff classification ruling.
The literature you have submitted describes the following 4 items:
Low Noise Block Down-Converters are composite items that combine a low noise amplifier and a down-converter.  These items are used to receive satellite signals, which operate on transponders of C-band, Extended C-Band, Ku-band and Ka-band frequencies.  The function of these items is to convert or modulate the carrier frequency signals on a voice, data, or audio signal that is received via satellite.
Low Noise Block Down-Converters with Feedhorn is the same as the above-described item except that it includes a “feedhorn” (a satellite TV receiving antenna component principally used for direct broadcasting of television programs distributed via satellite). A feedhorn collects the signal reflected from the main surface reflector and channels the signal. The Low Noise Block Down-Converter with Feedhorn is used for direct broadcasting of television programs that are distributed via satellite.  This item converts the carrier frequency signal from the satellite to a lower frequency that can be transmitted to a television receiver.
Transmitters (model No. NJT5655, NJT5660) are used to transmit telephony, data, voice, or audio signals.
Printed Circuit Boards which are fully assembled and used exclusively in Low Noise Block Down-Converters with Feedhorns.
The applicable subheading for the Low Noise Block Down-Converters, and the transmitter will be 8525.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for [T]ransmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: [T]ransmission apparatus: [O]ther: [O]ther: [O]ther.  The rate of duty will be 1.1 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Low Noise Block Down-Converters with Feedhorn (Noting HQ ruling 958422 of February 1, 1996) will be 8525.10.3015, HTS, which provides for [T]ransmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: [T]ransmission apparatus: [T]elevision: [O]ther: [A]pparatus for the reception of television signals relayed by television satellite.  The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Printed Circuit Board will be 8529.90.0600, HTS, which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: [O]ther: [O]ther, parts of printed circuit assemblies: Of television apparatus: [O]ther.  The rate of duty will be free.
 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division