CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 E87572
Ms. Maria Da Rocha
J Fanok Services, Inc.
701 Penham Avenue
Secaucus, NJ 07094
RE:	The tariff classification of a froth maker from China
Dear Ms. Da Rocha:
In your letter dated September 14, 1999, on behalf of Tristar Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
 The sample you provided is a battery-operated beverage mixer. It is 8 ¾ inches [22.3 cm.] tall. It has a push button at the top and a small mixing blade at the bottom.
The applicable subheading for the froth maker will be 8509.40.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, food grinders, processors and mixers, other food mixers.  The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division