CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E87543
Mr. Mark S. Miller
Sheldahl, Inc.
1150 Sheldahl Road
Northfield, MN 55097-9444
RE:	The tariff classification of flexible circuit assemblies.  The country of origin is not stated.
Dear Mr. Miller:
In your letter dated September 8, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
As indicated by the submitted samples, there are five items in question, as follows:
	Item # 141376-001 – Comprised of a flexible circuit substrate, three
capacitors, three resistors and an integrated circuit .  It is a component                       of a sensor that provides information to an engine control module.
	Item # 141379-001 – Comprised of a flexible circuit substrate, two
capacitors, four resistors, two LED’s, three push-button switches,
an integrated circuit, hardboard laminate, three inductors, and a wire
assembly.  It is used in a switch assembly for interior lighting control
in a vehicle.
	Item # 141396-001 – Comprised of a flexible circuit substrate, three
push-button switches, laminated hardboard, and an LED.  It is used in
a switch assembly for interior lighting control in a vehicle.
	Item # 154430-001 – Comprised of a flexible circuit substrate, a
connector, pressure sensitive adhesive, a plastic stiffener, two metal
clips, and two metal eyelets.
	Item # 155362-001 – Comprised of a flexible circuit substrate, six
capacitors, four resistors, three transistors, an integrated circuit, two
contact connector block assemblies, nickel strip material, and
pressure sensitive adhesive.  It is used in a cell phone for battery                               charging levels, charging  activity and stop-charge signals.
The applicable subheading for item # 141376-001 will be 8543.90.6800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS: Other: Printed circuit assemblies: Other.  The general duty rate will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item # 141379-001 and item # 141396-001 will be 8537.10.9070, HTS, which provides for boards, panels, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other.  The general duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.  The applicable subheading for item # 154430-001 will be 8534.00.0080, HTS, which provides for other printed circuits.  The general duty rate will be 0.9 percent ad valorem.
The question of classification for item # 155362-001 is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1300 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229.  A ruling will be issued to you from that office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division