CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 E87472

Mr. H.J. Jang
Shukwang Creation Co., Ltd.
#102 Song-Nam Bldg
1606-5 Shucho-Dong
Shucho-Ku
Seoul, South Korea 137-070

RE: The tariff classification of knit fabric from Korea

Dear Mr. Jang:

In your letter dated September 10, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

Your letter gave information pertaining to twelve samples. This letter will address samples identified as numbers 1, 7, 9, 10 and 11.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on samples 10 and 11. Your request for a classification ruling should include all of the information you have submitted plus a sample of the fabric in its undyed, greige state, before brushing and coating. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

In your letter you requested that we test your fabrics and send the results to you. The United States Customs Laboratory does not perform tests at the request of the public. Its facilities are for the use of the Customs Service when it determines that testing is required. If you wish to ascertain the physical properties of the merchandise, there are private testing services available for your use, however, this is not a requirement for obtaining a classification ruling.

Sample number 1 is described as a polyurethane synthetic leather, p.u. coating over 100 percent polyester circular knitted cut pile velour fabric. It is plain dyed, in a width of 54 inches. The total weight of the fabric is 330 gr./yd.

Sample number 7 is a hologram foil coated fabric. It has scattered squares and rectangles of foil partially coating the fabric surface to create a design. The fabric is claimed to be 100 percent polyester circular knit fabric, in a width of 44 inches. The weight is claimed to be 110 gr./yd.

Sample 9 is a 100 percent polyester circular knit interlock photo print foil coated fabric. The foil is applied to create a snakeskin like design. The width is 58 to 60 inches.

The applicable subheading for sample 1 will be 6001.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, other, of man-made fibers, over 271 grams per square meter, velour. The duty rate will be 18.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for sample 7 will be 6002.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for sample 9 will be 6002.93.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of man-made fibers, of double knit or interlock construction, of polyester. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem.

Sample 1 falls within textile category designation 224. Samples 7 and 9 fall within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division