CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 E87311

Ms. Karen Quintana
New Wave Transport USA Inc.
2417 E. Carson Street #200
Long Beach, CA 90810

RE: The tariff classification of lapel pins from China.

Dear Ms. Quintana:

In your letter dated August 23, 1999, on behalf of Autom Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted literature depicts the following items to be imported:

1. Item #AF623 is a gold plate/enamel lapel pin measuring 1” in height, shaped in the form of a Christmas tree with the words “HAPPY BIRTHDAY JESUS” across the front of the tree.

2. Item #AF621 is a gold plate/pewter lapel pin measuring 1½” in height, with the words “JESUS IS THE REASON FOR THE SEASON” cut out of the metal.

3. Item #AF433 is a gold plate/enamel lapel pin measuring 1” in height shaped in the form of a teddy bear with the words “JESUS LOVES ME” across the teddy bear’s torso.

4. Item #AF434 is a gold plate/enamel lapel pin measuring 1” in height shaped in the form of a lamb with the word “JESUS” across the lamb’s body.

The applicable subheading for the lapel pin, Item #AF434 “JESUS” lamb, will be 7117.19.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: religious articles of a purely devotional character designed to be worn on apparel or carried on or about or attached to the person. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the lapel pins, Item #AF623 “HAPPY BIRTHDAY JESUS,” Item #AF621 “JESUS IS THE REASON FOR THE SEASON” and Item #AF433 Jesus Bear, will be 7117.19.9000, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division