CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 E87264
Ms. Marianne Rowden
Katten Muchin & Zavis
525 West Monroe Street, Suite 1600
Chicago, IL 60661-3693
RE: The tariff classification of embroidered patches from China
Dear Ms. Rowden:
In your letter dated September 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Marketing Store Worldwide LP (TMSW).
Samples and pictures of the patches were submitted. The patches all measure approximately 2 by 3 inches. They all bear depictions of dinosaurs. These depictions are embroidered onto a ground fabric. The word “dinosaur” is also embroidered along one side of each patch. The back of the patch has an adhesive covered with tape. The tape can be removed and the patch will then adhere to a surface by using pressure to secure the patch. The ground fabric is made of 100 percent nylon. There is a backing fabric of 100 percent polyester and the embroidery is done with 100 percent polyester thread.
The applicable subheading for the patches will be 5810.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs, other embroidery, of man-made fibers, badges, emblems and motifs. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division