CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 E87166
Mr. David Gresko
84 Davis Blvd. #508
Tampa, FL  33606
RE:	The tariff classification of a toothbrush from Vietnam.
Dear Mr. Gresko:
In your letter dated September 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample is a toothbrush packaged in a blister pack.
The applicable subheading for the toothbrush will be 9603.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toothbrushes, including dental-plate brushes.  The rate of duty will be 2 cents each plus 50% ad valorem.
It is noted that the sample of the toothbrush submitted as part of the binding ruling request is not marked to indicate the country of origin.  Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930 as amended (19 U.S.C. ยง1304) requires that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the United States be marked with the English name of the country of origin in a permanent, legible, and conspicuous manner.  The toothbrush (or its container) must be marked "Made in Vietnam."
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division