CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 E86925
Mr. Stephen P. Deem
Control Devices Inc.
228 Northeast Road
Standish, Maine 04084-6149
RE:	The tariff classification of steel lug base from the Dominican Republic.
Dear Mr. Deem:
In your letter dated August 25, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item you plan to import is a cold rolled Grade 1018 carbon steel lug base. It is produced in the Dominican Republic from U.S. flat bar stock measuring 12 feet in length, 1.25 inches in width and .12 inch in thickness.  In the Dominican Republic, the steel is cut to a length of  2.84 inches. Once imported the lug base will be used as a component of a safety dummy for car testing.  A representative sample of item no. 78051-378 was submitted with your request
The applicable subheading for the steel lug base will be 7211.23.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, not clad, plated or coated, not further worked than cold-rolled (cold reduced), containing by weight less than 0.25 percent of carbon, of a width of less than 300 mm, of a thickness exceeding 1.25 mm, other.  The general rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 7211.23.20 HTS, which are products of the Dominican Republic, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (CBERA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division