CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 E86610

Ms. Kathy Tan
Tahiti Apparel
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY

RE: The classification of a pair of shorts and pullover from Korea. Dear Ms. Tan: In your letter dated August 24, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s pullover and shorts. You have provided a sample of the garments, which will be returned, as you requested. Style 6501 is a T-shirt styled pullover of 85% nylon, 15% spandex knit mesh fabric. The short sleeve pullover has a rounded neckline and extends past the waist. Style 6602 is a pair of pull-on shorts constructed from 80% nylon and 20% spandex knit mesh fabric. The shorts have a drawstring waistband and a hemmed bottom. You have indicated that the garments are intended as swimwear cover-ups. The applicable subheading for style 6602 will be 6104.63.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…shorts…knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 6501 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers…knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: women’s. The rate of duty will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. Style 6602 falls within textile category designation 648; style 6501 falls within textile category 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division