CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 E86527

Ms. Isabelle De La Cruz
H.L.M. Cargo Clearance Brokers, Inc.
5567 Northwest 72nd Avenue
Miami, FL 33166

RE: The tariff classification of a portable baby crib from Macau.

Dear Ms. De La Cruz:

In your letter dated August 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #1000, is a collapsible, portable baby crib. It is composed of a metal frame with a base and roof made of 100% cotton, and side panels made of 100% nylon mesh. The crib features a nylon zipper used to enclose the baby. The article is designed to be placed on the floor or ground.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the portable baby crib will be 9403.80.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials, other, household. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division