CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 E86456
Ms. Susan Gulino
Jade International, Inc.
P.O. Box 469
Folcroft West Business Park
Folcroft, PA 19032
RE:  The tariff classification of fastener inserts from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Gulino:
In your letter dated August 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client JPC Specialties, Inc. Philadelphia, PA.

You stated that the subject items are internally threaded inserts made of steel.  Two representative samples were submitted with your inquiry from the A-L series for the 3/4" length insert and A-O series for the 5/8" length insert.  The inserts are further described as follows:
a) The A-L Series Insert - is a knurled threaded insert which features a large diameter, low profile head making it ideal for use in punched or even hand drilled out-of-round holes.
b) The A-K Series Insert - is a knurled threaded insert which features a minimized head profile that allows for nearly flush applications without the need for special hole preparations such as countersinking or dimpling.
c) The A-H Series Insert - is a threaded hex insert which features a hex body design that when used in a hex hole produces the ultimate in spin-out torque resistance.
d) The A-W Series Insert - is a knurled insert which can be installed into most material softer than itself and thicker than .030"/.76mm.  This insert is particularly in thick hand-layed-up fiberglass and blind hole applications in aluminum castings.
e) The A-O Series Insert -is a threaded insert which features a low profile head design which virtually eliminates the need for countersink drilling or dimpling of the parent material to achieve flush installations.
f) The A-L Series Insert - is a threaded insert which incorporates an under head bonded PVC foam that is ideal for weather resistant sealing requirements.
These fasteners are installed by means of an air tool.
The applicable subheading for the fastener inserts will be 7318.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for manganese and articles thereof, including waste and scrap: other: unwrought manganese.  The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division