CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 E86228
Ms. Fran Yogerst
June Tailor
P.O. Box 208
2861 Highway 175
Richfield, Wisconsin 53076-0208
RE:	The tariff classification of computer print fabric, from Japan.
Dear Ms. Yogerst:
In your letter dated August 13, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.
The instant sample, described as “Type S2b Computer Printer Fabric”, consists of  a thin woven cotton fabric to which it appears some type of sizing was applied.   This fabric has been backed with a clear vinyl (PVC) film, which provides stiffness to allow the fabric to be fed through inkjet copiers and printers.  The plastic film is visible to the naked eye.  This material will be imported in cut sizes of 8.5” x 11,” not hemmed, and will be used, primarily, to produce images on fabric that can be used in various sewing operations.
The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with polyvinyl chloride, of cotton.  The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division