CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 E86214
Mr. Arlen  T. Epstein
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901
RE:	The tariff classification of  a curling iron/brush from China
Dear Mr. Epstein:
	In your letter dated August 18, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The sample you submitted is a hand-held, combination electric curling iron and brush.  It has a molded plastic handle that measures approximately 6 inches in length and contains a heating element.  The detachable accessories include a curling brush with plastic bristles and a curling iron with a metal barrel and clip.
	The applicable subheading for the curling iron/brush will be 8516.32.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrothermic hairdressing or hand-drying apparatus, other hairdressing apparatus, curlers.  The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division