CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 E86061
Ms. Angela George
Almar Sales Company
12 West 37th Street
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of hair ornaments from China.
Dear Ms. George:
In your letter dated August 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, Style #HR 2302, consists of six pairs of coiled metal wire hair ornaments in assorted colors. Each ornament measures approximately ½ inch in length and 3/16 inch in length, with its midsection being slightly narrower. A rhinestone is attached to the end of each ornament. The ornaments are affixed to a cardboard header card and packaged in plastic.
The applicable subheading for the hair ornaments will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like... other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division