CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 E86017
Mr. Serge Desalvo
D&H International, Inc.
8100 26th Avenue South, Suite 128
Bloomington, MN 55425
RE:	The tariff classification of brush motors from Canada
Dear Mr. Desalvo:
	In your letter dated July 12, 1999, on behalf of Advance Machine Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is electrical motors used in the power brushes of vacuum cleaners. The model 114 is an AC motor running at 170 Watts. The model 118 is an AC motor running at 180 Watts. Your letter does not specify if these are single- or multi-phase motors.

	The applicable subheading for the motors, if single-phase, will be 8501.40.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical motors and generators, other AC motors, single-phase, of an output exceeding 74.6 W but not exceeding 735 W, other.  The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the motors, if multi-phase will be 8501.51.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical motors and generators, other AC motors, multi-phase, of an output not exceeding 750 W, exceeding 74.6 W but not exceeding 735 W, other.  The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division