CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E85999
Mr. Robert J. Resetar
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
980 Hammond Drive
Suite 1000
Atlanta, Georgia 30328
RE:	The tariff classification of a motor vehicle Plastic Adhesive Stone Guard from Germany
Dear Mr. Resetar:
	In your letter dated August 13, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You submitted a sample of a Plastic Adhesive Stone Guard as well as a diagram from your electronic parts catalog.  The Stone Guard is a flat vinyl plastic adhesive shape approximately 22 inches long and 9 inches at its widest part.  It is applied to the vehicle's body on the rear quarter panel, immediately before the rear tire. Its purpose is to protect the flared portion of the rear quarter panel from debris that may be kicked up by the front tires.
	The applicable subheading for the Plastic Adhesive Stone Guard will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other.  The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division