CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E85997

Mr. Samuel B. Gumbs
O’Neil & Whitaker, Inc.
30 Vesey Street, 8th Floor
New York, NY 10007

RE: The tariff classification of plastic cable ties from Italy or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Gumbs:

In your letter dated August 10, 1999, on behalf of Mills & Kemble, LLC., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were provided with your letter. The cable ties are composed of nylon plastic. They are designed so that once the nylon strip is placed through the closure, it is secure and cannot be opened without cutting or destroying the cable tie. The cable ties are used for bundling wires and cables.

The applicable subheading for the cable ties will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division