CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 E85617

Ms. Bridget Lowy
Dartrans
6610 Tributary Street
Baltimore, Maryland 21224

RE: The tariff classification of forged steel blocks from France.

Dear Ms. Lowy:

In your letter dated August 5, 1999 on behalf of Creusot Marrel Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are P20 S (Superplast) alloy tool steel forged blocks that range from 30 inches to 60 inches in thickness, from 80 inches to 100 inches in width and up to 120 inches in length. These forged blocks have been heat-treated, pressed and machined and will ultimately be used to make finished molds for plastic injection machines.

The applicable subheading for the alloy tool steel forged and machined blocks will be 7228.50.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bars and rods of other alloy steel, other bars and rods, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished, of tool steel (other than high-speed steel). The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorm. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division