CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 E85496
Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Boulevard, Suite 728
Long Beach, CA 90802
RE:	The tariff classification of “Tequila” needleloom felt wall covering material, from Australia.
Dear Ms. Denny:
	In your letters dated June 22nd and July 29th, 1999, on behalf of Melded Fabrics, Inc., Cerritos, CA, you requested a classification ruling.  The supplier is BTR Automotive, Victoria, Australia.
	Two representative samples were submitted which differ mainly in pattern.  One is a “herringbone” and the other is a “hobnail.”  Your samples are being returned per your request.
	These materials consist of needleloom felts composed of 100% polypropylene staple man-made fibers (75% 100 denier and 25% 15 denier) that have been treated on their respective back surfaces with a rubber based adhesive to permit pasting.  Your correspondence indicates that the staple fibers measure 85 mm in length.   These materials are quite substantial and measure about ¼” in thickness.
	You state that this material will be imported in 2 meter widths, and in rolls of 25 meter lengths.  The fiber weight is given as 1,000 grams per square meter with a total weight of 1,200 grams per square meter including the rubber adhesive.

	You propose classification in subheading 5603.14.3000 which covers nonwovens of filament fibers.  These fabrics are of needleloom construction using staple length fibers.  Such a material is generally classifiable as a needleloom felt in heading 5602.  However, since the product is treated on the under surface and will be used as a wall covering material it is considered to be suitable for wall decoration.
	The applicable subheading for the product will be 5905.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile wall coverings, not backed with a permanently affixed paper.  The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division