CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 E85442
Mr. Carl R. Soller
Soller, Shayne & Horn
46 Trinity Place
New York, NY  10006
RE:	The tariff classification of “The Fabulous Egg” from China.
Dear Mr. Soller:
	In your letter dated June 3, 1999, on behalf of Quality International Packaging, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample, “The Fabulous Egg,” is made of ostrich, duck or goose egg shell.  The shells are emptied, washed, sterilized, polished and mounted on a plastic plated base and decorated with man-made imitation stones and pearls.  The shells are fitted with lids and lining.
	The applicable subheading for The Fabulous Egg will be 9601.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked ivory, bone, tortoise-shell, horn, antlers, coral, mother-of-pearl and other animal carving material, and articles of these materials (including articles obtained by molding):  other:  other.  The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division