CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 E85379
Ms. Debra K. Wanner
1585 Aviation Way
Colorado Springs, CO 80916
RE:	The tariff classification of motors from Germany
Dear Ms. Wanner:
	In your letter dated July 19, 1999, received in this office on August 3, 1999, on behalf of Multi Duti Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is a pump motor. The photograph you supplied shows the nameplate of the motor. The motor is a single-phase motor of 0.14 HP. Since Section XVI, Chapter 85, Additional U.S. Note 1 of the HTS provides that 1 horsepower is equivalent to 746 watts, the motor has an output of 104.44 W. Your letter states that this is a universal (AC/DC) motor.
	The applicable subheading for the pump motor will be 8501.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric motors and generators, universal AC/DC motors of an output exceeding 37.5 W, exceeding 74.6 W but not exceeding 735 W.  The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division