CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 E85317
Ms. Suzzette Lawson
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
West Chester, PA 19380-4262
RE:	The tariff classification of Tiffany-style table lamps from China.
Dear Ms. Lawson:
	In your letter dated August 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Sample is being returned as requested.
	The sample submitted is a Tiffany-style household table lamp, item number C67443, which measures approximately 19 ½ inches in height.  It possesses a zinc cast metal body, in addition to a Tiffany-like glass shade that measures about 12 inches in diameter and features the Coca-Cola logo on its exterior.  The shade is affixed to the body of the lamp via a metal harp and then secured by the metal finial.  It has been determined that the metal body imparts the essential character of the lamp.

	The applicable subheading for the Tiffany-style metal table lamp, item number C67443, will be 9405.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittings…electric table, desk, bedside or floorstanding lamps: of other base metal, household.  The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division