CLA-2-50:RR:NC:TA:352 E85278
Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940 Engle Road, Suite A
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130
RE:	The tariff classification of three woven silk fabrics from China.
Dear Mr. Schau:
In your letter dated July 22, 1999, on behalf of your client Rica Rene Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Three samples of  silk woven fabric accompanied your request for a ruling.  The first, designated as style S3915, is an unbleached plain woven fabric composed of 100% filament silk.  Weighing 82 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 150 centimeter widths.  Style 30085C is an unbleached 100% filament silk fabric.  It has been plain woven and has been embroidered with textile cord creating an intricate floral design.  Weighing 82 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 150 centimeter widths.  Style 30075BC is a 100% filament silk plain woven fabric that has been embroidered with textile cord, beads and sequins.  The fabric is characterized by a complex embroidered floral motif.  Weighing 82 g/m2, this item will be imported in 150 centimeter widths.
The applicable subheading for the fabric designated as style S3915 will be 5007.20.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of silk or of silk waste, other fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or of silk waste other than noil silk, other, other, not jacquard woven, more than 127 centimeters in width.  The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the styles 30085C and 30075BC will be 5810.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs, other embroidery, of other textile materials, other.  The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division