CLA-2- 61 I09 E85131

TARIFF NUMBER: 6102.30.1000

John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit coat from Malaysia

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated July 28, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 15051, is a woman’s knit coat. The fiber content is stated to be 49.3% mohair and 50.7% acrylic. The coat has fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed, reaches the knees, and features long sleeves and a full front opening with a closure at the neck.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of man-made fibers, other, containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 66.4 cents per kilogram, plus 19.4%.

Style 15051 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle