CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1 102 E85035
Mr. Gene Scharenbroich
STL International of  MN, LTD.
1660 Wild Ridge Court South
Newport, Minnesota 55055
RE:	The tariff classification of  an “ITV Resusci Valve” from  Taiwan
Dear : Scharenbroich
	In your letter dated July 26, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of STL International of MN.
	The item in question is described as an “ITV Resusci Valve” used in the administration of cardio pulmonary resuscitation  (CPR) to a patient. Samples were submitted.
	You indicate that the plastic valve assembly is a type of check valve designed  to be used with a face mask to control the flow of air between a CPR provider, or a ventilation bag, and the patient The valve assembly contains an accessory filter and prevents the transfer of body fluids and/or large particulate matter between the patient and the CPR provider or ventilation bag.
	The applicable subheading for the “ITV Resusci Valve” will be 8481.30.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other check valves.  The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division