CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E84984
Ms. Barbara Weimar
Nippon Paint (America) Corp.
500 Frank W. Burr Blvd.
Teaneck, NJ 07666-6895
RE:	The tariff classification of safety lights from Japan
Dear Ms. Weimar:
	In your letter dated July 21, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, these safety lights, identified as MaRB Lights, are self-illuminated, flashing roadway markers.  Although there are various designs, the basic construction consists of an aluminum housing, an optical sensor, light emitting diodes, and rechargeable batteries.  The markers are either imbedded in the roadway or are surface-mounted, and produce highly visible warning flashes that alert drivers to dangerous road conditions and pedestrian crossings.
	The applicable subheading for the MaRB Lights will be 8530.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical signaling, safety or traffic control equipment for railways, streetcar lines, subways, roads, …:  Other equipment.  The rate of duty will be Free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division