CLA-2-80:RR:NC:1:115 E84976
Ms. Nicole Wright
Wee Gates Inc.
39 Madison Avenue
Toronto, Ontario, Canada M5R2S2
RE:	The tariff classification of Pewter Pocket Medallion from Canada.
Dear Ms. Wright:
	In your letter dated July 5, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The sample submitted is pewter medallion stamped with the logo “Inukshuk” on the front. Its purpose is to be given as a gift and engraved on the back. It comes packaged in a box with a wooden base.
	The applicable subheading for the Pewter Pocket Medallion will be 8007.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of tin: Other.  The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division