CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 E84865
Ms. Dagmar Treuner
W. Goebel Porzellanfabrik GmbH & Co.KG
Postfach 1146
D-96466 Rodental, Germany
RE:  The tariff classification of ceramic figurines from Germany, the work of Mrs. Marion Huschka.
Dear Ms. Treuner:
	In your letter dated July 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted affidavits that Mrs. Marion Huschka has  received her formal training in sculpture at Staatliche Berufschule and has exhibited her work in public exhibitions of the free fine arts.  The information submitted indicates that Mrs. Huschka qualifies as a professional sculptor for Customs purposes and that the figurines will be valued over $2.50 each.
The applicable subheading for the ceramic figurines will be 6913.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for porcelain figurines, produced by professional sculptors and valued over $2.50 each.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division