CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 E84542

Mr. James V. Maddux
O’Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Avenue
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of a jack and its carrying case from China

Dear Mr. Maddux:

In your letter dated June 30, 1999 on behalf of MVP America, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

With your inquiry you submitted a picture of the model F-365 2-ton floor jack and a sample of the carrying bag in which it will be imported. The jack basically consists of a wheeled base, a hydraulic cylinder, and a saddle, and from the photograph appears to be of the type typically used to lift one end of an automobile.

The carrying bag is composed of a woven nylon oxford PVC-coated cloth. It is approximately 20 inches in length and resembles a gym bag in appearance. The bag features two cloth handles with a Velcro® closure, a zippered main compartment with two zippered inner compartments, and a zippered outer pocket which is sewn onto the outside of the bag. The bottom of the bag, which is reinforced to support the weight of the jack, contains two Velcro® loops along one side. While you state these loops will be used to secure the jack in the bag, from their position and size they appear to be incapable of performing this function. Instead, they appear to be useful for securing a jack handle or similar narrow object.

The applicable subheading for the model F-365 jack, including the carrying bag in which it will be imported, will be 8425.42.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other hydraulic jacks and hoists. The duty rate will be free. In addition to the jack, the carrying bag may be imported with other automobile accessories, such as a booster cable or lug wrench. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on importations of this nature. Your request for a classification ruling should include detailed information on these other objects, including samples or descriptive literature. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division