CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E84427
Mr. James H. Garrard
Senior Engineer
Ingalls Engineering
34 Boston Court
Longmont, Colorado 80501
RE: The tariff classification of automotive Ball Joints from Korea
Dear Mr. Garrard:
In your letter dated June 30, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted a brochure and drawings of an automotive ball joint intended for aftermarket applications. The ball joint is made of steel and is a mechanical device that allows a pivoting motion about a specific point. It is typically used to connect two items at a fixed distance while allowing an angular movement about a specific point. This ball joint is used in an automotive suspension system.
The applicable subheading for the automotive Ball Joint will be 8708.99.7060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Parts for suspension systems…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division