CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 E84205
Mr. David Bluestein
Drake-Bluestein, Inc.
dba Drake-Williams Consumer Products
8541 Thys Court
Sacramento, CA  95828
RE:	The tariff classification of a wooden comb from Taiwan or China.
Dear Mr. Bluestein:
	In your letter dated July 28, 1999,  you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample is wooden comb measuring approximately 7 inches in length.
	The applicable subheading for the comb, if valued not over $4.50 per gross, will be 9615.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair slides and the like:  other:  combs:  valued not over $4.50 per gross.  The rate of duty will be 9.7 cents/gross plus 1.3% ad valorem.  If valued over $4.50 per gross, the applicable subheading will be 9615.19.4000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like:  other:  combs:  valued over $4.50 per gross.  The rate of duty will be 28.8 cents /gross plus 4.6% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division