PD E83949

July 15,1999

CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28

Mr. David M. Murphy
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP
245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a womanpullover of cotton knit from Pakistan Dear Mr. Murphy:

In your letter dated June 24,1999, on behalf of your client, American Eagle Outfitters, Inc., and Value City Imports, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 7007 is a woman80% cotton/20% polyester knit pullover constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends below the waist and features a lined hood with a drawstring closure; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a kangaroo pocket; and a ribbed bottom with zippers on the side seams. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: womenor girlsThe duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Style 7007 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS. USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director
Houston/Galveston