CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E83900

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Cyclohexyl Chloride (CAS 542-18-7) from China.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated June 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Cyclohexyl Chloride which you have stated is an industrial chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2903.59.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of cyclanic, cyclenic, or cycloterpenic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram plus 11.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division