CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:115 E83861
Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153
RE:	The tariff classification of drill bit sets from China.
Dear Mr. Hoffacker:
	In your letter dated June 23, 1999  you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client consolidated Stores.
	Drill Bit Set (item# TDB13A) is a 13 pc drill set which can be used for Wood, Plastic and Metal.
	Drill Bit Set (item# DB29A) is a 29 pc drill set which can be used for Wood, Plastic and Metal.
	The applicable subheading for the drill bit sets will be 8207.50.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tools for drilling, other than for rock drilling and parts thereof: Other: suitable for cutting metal, and parts thereof..Twist drills.  The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division