CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 E83821
Ms. Cathy Johnson
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138
RE: The tariff classification of a womanknit bodysuit from Hong Kong
Dear Ms. Johnson:
In your letter dated June 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, style S251006, is a womanbodysuit constructed from 80% nylon/20% spandex finely knit fabric. The bodysuit features a halter-style neck, a horizontal seam just under the bust, and short hemmed leg openings.
Your sample will be returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the bodysuit will be 6114.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: bodysuits and bodyshirts: of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn or rubber thread. The rate of duty will be 33.2% ad valorem.
The body falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
Irene Jankov
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport