CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E83648

Mr. Charles Xia
South Ocean Int’l Trading Corp.
638 Clay Street, Suite A
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of lanyards from China.

Dear Mr. Xia:

In your letter dated June 13, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are two items called a cord with a Chinese knot. Although you call the items a cord, they are made of a 100% nylon narrow braided fabric approximately 1/16th of an inch wide. The items hang to just below chest level and are knotted at one end. For the two items, one knotted end features two 3 ½ inch tassels and the other two 4 inch lengths of narrow fabric. The items are jewelry accessories, and pendants or beads of different materials are added to the top of the knot.

The items are lanyards. A lanyard is a strip of cord or fabric worn around the neck to hold or carry something. The applicable subheading for the “cords” with a Chinese knot will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other…Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

The “cords” with a Chinese knot fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division